The annual 4-H Awards Banquet was Monday night at the UK Research and Education Center in Princeton.

Several awards were given throughout the night including awards for the Country Ham Contest, 4-H Communications Contest, 4-H Achievement Awards, the Wallace Family Memorial Outstanding Youth Award, Meritorious Leader Award, and the Lifetime Achievement Award, among others.

The Caldwell County 4-H Chapter had four students who participated in the State Fair Country Ham Contest and placed in their age group. Harper Ritchey received the award for 3rd place for a smoked ham, Katy Trimble received the award for 3rd place for a smoked ham, Madux Cummins received the award for 3rd place for a smoked ham, and Avery Ritchey received the award for 3rd place for a smoked ham, 3rd place in the smoked ham speech, and 3rd place for a smoked ham overall.

The Caldwell County 4-H Chapter had one student who was able to participate in the State 4-H Communications Contest and Matt Hallum received 1st place in the county contest in his age group, which was 16 to 18 year olds, received a blue ribbon in the area contest and received a blue ribbon in the state contest.

Three Caldwell County students received 4-H Achievement Awards, both Madison Crider and Matt Hallum were awarded a Silver Award and Gauge Hendon was awarded the Gold Award. Gauge will be joining the rest of the national Gold Award recipients at the 4-H National Congress in Atlanta from November 24th through the 28th.

Matt Hallum was then awarded the 8th Annual Wallace Family Memorial Outstanding Youth Award, which is a prestigious award given to a Caldwell County 4-H student who has exemplified and gone above and beyond the 4-H motto “to make the best better.”

Joni Phelps was awarded the 2017 Meritorious Leader Award, which is given to an individual that has devoted their time and efforts in making the Caldwell County 4-H Program the best it can be.

The Caldwell County 4-H Chapter then recognized a very special person. This past April the Caldwell County 4-H family lost a great man, dedicated volunteer, and enthusiastic supporter of 4-H, Glen Cox. Because of his over 39 years of service given to 4-H and the UK Extension Office, he was presented the Lifetime Achievement Award. Glen’s wife, Peggy, and their family accepted the award on Glen’s behalf.

Several more awards were given throughout the night and you can see a full list below:

Caldwell County’s Outstanding 4-H Members for the 2016-2017 year:

Junior recipients:

Hannah Bogle – Sewing and Shooting Sports

Evan Cotton – Livestock Judging and Swine

Alyssa Denham – Livestock Judging

Emma Koscho – Home Environment, Photography, and Country Ham

Daniel Laurent – Country Ham, Swine and Livestock Judging

Knolin Lewis – Country Ham, Home Environment, Photography, and Wood Science

Kenzie McConnell – Home Environment and Arts

Laney McConnell – Photography, Trends, and Livestock Judging

Aiden McGowan – Country Ham

Noah Peake – Country Ham, Livestock Judging, and Shooting Sports

Drake Reynolds – Shooting Sports

Avery Ritchey – County Ham and Photography

Harper Ritchey – Country Ham and Natural Resources

Paycen Rogers – Horticulture, Home Environment, Trends, Photography, Livestock Judging, and Country Ham

Emily Sherrill – Country Ham and 4-H Teen Council

Katy Trimble – Country Ham, Livestock Judging, and Swine

Laken White – Country Ham, Photography, Goats and Livestock Judging

Senior recipients:

Hunter Adams – Livestock Judging

Briley Baker – Photography and Shooting Sports

Emily Barrett – Country Ham

Madison Crider – Home Environment, Country Ham, Forestry, 4-H Teen council and Silver Achievement Award

Madux Cummins – Country Ham, Forestry, and 4-H Teen Council

Kathryn Eldridge – Teen Leadership Academy and 4-H Teen Council

Matt Hallum – Shooting Sports, Forestry, TATU and 4-H Teen Council

Halle Lofton – 4-H Teen Council and TATU

Justin Phelps – Country Ham

Morgan Witherspoon – Shooting Sports and Photography

Cloverbud recipient:

Eli Cotton – Swine

4-H State Fair Exhibit Winners:

Briley Baker – 2017 Kentucky State Fair Blue Ribbon Award – Photography

Emily Barrett – 2017 Kentucky State Fair Blue Ribbon Award – Country Ham

Hannah Bogle – 2017 Kentucky State Fair Blue Ribbon Award – Sewing; Foods

Madison Crider – 2017 Kentucky State Fair Blue Ribbon Award – Home Environment; Country Ham

Madux Cummins – 2017 Kentucky State Fair Blue Ribbon Award – Country Ham 3rd Place 17 year old Smoked Division

Emma Koscho – 2017 Kentucky State Fair Blue Ribbon Award – Home Environment; Country Ham

Daniel Laurent – 2017 Kentucky State Fair Blue Ribbon Award – Country Ham

Knolin Lewis – 2017 Kentucky State Fair Blue Ribbon Award – Country Ham; Home Environment; Photography; Wood Science

Kenzie McConnell – 2017 Kentucky State Fair Blue Ribbon Award – Home Environment; Arts

Laney McConnell – 2017 Kentucky State Fair Blue Ribbon Award – Photography, Trends

Aiden McGowan – 2017 Kentucky State Fair Blue Ribbon Award – Country Ham

Justin Phelps – 2017 Kentucky State Fair Blue Ribbon Award – Country Ham

Noah Peake – 2017 Kentucky State Fair Blue Ribbon Award – Country Ham

Avery Ritchey – 2017 Kentucky State Fair Blue Ribbon Award – Photography; Country Ham 3rd Place 11 Year Old Smoked Division – Ham, 3rd Place 11 Year Old Smoked Division – Speech, 3rd Place 11 Year Old Smoked – Overall

Harper Ritchey – 2017 Kentucky State Fair Blue Ribbon Award – Natural Resources and Country Ham 3rd Place 9 Year Old Smoked Division – Ham

Paycen Rogers – 2017 Kentucky State Fair Blue Ribbon Award – Horticulture; Home Environment; Trends, Photography; County Ham

Emily Sherrill – 2017 Kentucky State Fair Blue Ribbon Award – Country Ham

Katy Trimble – 2017 Kentucky State Fair Blue Ribbon Award – Country Ham 3rd Place 14 Year Old Smoked Division – Ham

Laken White – 2017 Kentucky State Fair Blue Ribbon Award – Photography; Country Ham

Morgan Witherspoon – 2017 Kentucky State Fair Blue Ribbon Award – Photography

State Fair Livestock Showing Awards:

Daniel Laurent – 2017 Kentucky State Fair Swine Contest 2nd Place Jr. Skill-a-Thon

Katy Trimble – 2017 Kentucky State Fair Swine Contest 2nd Intermediate Skill-a-Thon

Evan Cotton – 2017 Kentucky State Fair Swine Contest 1st Kentucky Proud Commercial Gilt Class, 3rd Place Commercial Gilt Class

Eli Cotton – 2017 Kentucky State Fair Swine Contest Novice Participant

2016 State 4-H Livestock Judging Contest

Laken White – Clover – 5th in Sheep, 2nd in Goats, 2nd in Swine, 1st in Beef, 1st in Non-Traditional, 1st place High Individual Clover Overall

Presley McKinney – Clover – 5th in Beef, 3rd in Goats, 3rd in Swine, 3rd in Non-Traditional, 1st in Sheep, 2nd Place High Individual Clover Overall

Isaac Lane – Clover – 7th in Beef, 5th in Swine, 5th in Goats, 4th in Non-Traditional, 6th Place High Individual Clover Overall

Laney McConnell – Clover – 8th in Sheep, 7th in Non-Traditional, 6th in Swine, 4th in Beef, 5th Place High Individual Clover Overall

Daniel Laurent – Clover – 8th in Swine, 6th in Sheep, 2nd in Non-Traditional

Paycen Rogers – Clover – 9th in Goats, 7th in Swine, 9th Place in High Individual Clover Overall

Addeline Conger – 10th in Non-Traditional, 4th in Sheep

Noah Peake – Intermediate – 6th in Swine, 2nd in Beef, 5th Place High Individual Intermediate Overall

Katy Trimble – Intermediate – 6th in Goats, 4th in Reasons

Shelby Lane – Intermediate – 8th in Beef, 6th in Sheep, 8th Place High Individual Intermediate Overall

State 4-H Livestock Participants:

Alissa Denham

Evan Cotton

Madux Cummins

Hunter Adams

State Forestry Contest Participants:

Madison Crider

Madux Cummins

Matt Hallum

4-H Teen Council:

Madison Crider

Madux Cummins

Matt Hallum

Emily Sherrill

Kathryn Eldridge

4-H Leader Recognition:

1 Year – Missy Bogle

2 Years – Ben Trimble; Ronnie Witherspoon

3 Years – Serena Eldridge; Billy Crider; David Morris; Annette Witherspoon

4 Years – Stephanie Hallum; Lisa Trimble

5 Years – Health Cummins

7 Years – Rebecca Hendon; Shanna Sherrill

9 Years – Stephen Cox

10 Years – Jan Cox; Mindy Morgan; Bryan Morgan

11 Years – Candy Adams; Joni Phelps; Sally Hart

19 Years – Kevin Laurent

30 Years – Ann Barnwell

39 Years – Peggy Cox

49 Years – Sandra Roberts

50 Years – Wendell Roberts

 

Congratulations to all these 4-H students and leaders from WPKY the Tiger!

 

YOUR AD HERE UPDATED